PowerbookMedic.com
https://www.powerbookmedic.com/forum/

What to do about a L2 Cache failure?
https://www.powerbookmedic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=904
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Guest [ Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:15 pm ]
Post subject:  What to do about a L2 Cache failure?

I just put in a new (used) G3 400Mhz processor b/c my old 333 would no longer boot. In OS 9.2.2 I get a Cache error on boot up. In OS 10.3.5 everything is fine, except for my Lombard won't shut down or restart properly. I have to hit the hard reset for it to reboot. 320M RAM installed.

TechTool Pro4 says L2 Cache- disabled.

Is the L2 Cache on the CPU chip itself or somewhere else on the processor board?

Can I take the CPU chip out of my current processor board and try in in my old 333 processor board? Is this hard to do? Both boards appear to be the same (820-1063-A).

Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Mike

Author:  powerbookmedic [ Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

Switching chips should only be left up to upgrade companies and will usually not solve the problem. You need to replace the processor / daughtercard to fix this issue. We have several processor cards / upgrades at the link below:

http://www.powerbookmedic.com/xcart1/cu ... hp?cat=340

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/