Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wireless Wallstreet Problem
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:56 am
Posts: 3
We've been using a PCMCIA card (Lucent) successfully to connect to our wireless router for InterNet services. It seems to have stopped working and I can't think how to restore connectivity.

We are running OS 9.2.2., with a Linksys router. It receives a good, strong signale from the wireless router but it seems to be unable to establish a proper address using the DHCP server, either wirelessly or connected directly to our DSK modem with Ethernet cable.

I'd appreciate any thoughts anyone had. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
Do you have any other computers hooked up wirelessly? If they are able to connect, then that would rule out the router, and most likely you have a problem with the card itself. We do not support the Lucent card, but we do carry several other wireless cards at the link below:

http://www.powerbookmedic.com/xcart1/cu ... hp?cat=351

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Wireless Wallstreet Problem
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:56 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the speedy response. I should have mentioned that yes, we have a newer, Aluminum PowerBook G4 that connects fine over AirPort. But I also should have mentioned that I hooked the Wallstreet up to our DSL modem directly with Ethernet cable and had the same connection issue. Maybe I've just been out of OS 9 for too long and have forgotten how to tweak it, but I'm stumped.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
If it happened all of a sudden without you installing anything or doing anything, then it is possible one of your extensions or extension preferences is corrupt. The first thing I'd do is to go into your TCP/IP control panel and make sure all of the settings are correct, and if they are you may want to try a fresh OS install to rule out the problem being software related.

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:56 am
Posts: 3
Well, I'm completely baffled. I've tried everything up to and including a clean install of the OS (9.2). Still gets a great signal from the wireless router, but still can't seem to connect to anything on the Internet.

If anyone has any ideas I'd be open to them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
Well you are down to a hardware problem. I'd start with a replacement card, and if that doesn't fix it then a replacement logic board.

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group