Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 333 cpu on a 400 logic board
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:29 am
Posts: 2
Maybe a silly question: is it possible to install a 333 cpu on a logic board pulled from a 400 Lombard ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: logic board
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:51 pm 
yes it is they are the same boards, except the 400 should have the dvd decoder built into it. but the cpu should work fine as long as the motherboard is out of a Lombard


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:29 am
Posts: 2
Thanks. I'll try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
Yes, you can install a 333mhz cpu in a Lombard 400, and you can install a 400mhz cpu in a 333 Lombard. They are compatible both ways.

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group