Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: If i replace the logic board...
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 1:56 pm
Posts: 2
i have a 15" titanium powerbook g4. i need to replace the logic board which i haven't done before. when i replace it, will i need to reinstall or reformat the hardrive? the plan is to replace it with a used working logic board from a power book of the same model with the same part number. thanks for you help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: If i replace the logic board...
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 3:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 6:35 am
Posts: 977
nope, all of your data won't be affected by a logic board install. The only thing you may need to do is reset the PRAM by holding down Apple-Option-P-R when you first boot up with the new logic board.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: If i replace the logic board...
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 1:56 pm
Posts: 2
wonderful! thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group