Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:12 pm
Posts: 5
Mike,

I would suggest you try removing the processor card and replacing it. Also swap out the HD. Something I did notice in your report history was that you installed 10.3 then tested with TTP 3. that version of Tech Tool is not compatible with OS X. It would not surprise me if this is where one of your problems is occurring. You also asked about processor upgrade cards. I tried the PowerLogix card and for me it was a complete waste of time. Therre is another card out on the market, can't remember the maker, which requires you to send your PB to them for installation. Hope this helps.


Ted


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
Processors as well as upgrades are also available from our online store at the link below:

http://www.powerbookmedic.com/xcart1/cu ... hp?cat=340

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lombard won't boot - no chime
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for that information


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group