Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrading memory in a lombard..
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 2:49 pm 
...Just wondering, but what sort of memory is required for a Lombard? And what's the max it can handle? I currently have 192mb (a 128mb chip and a 64mb chip)..


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 10:07 pm 
Lombard can go up to 512 Mb

256 in the upper slot, hi- or low-profile
256 in the lower slot, must be low-profile.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 2:52 pm
Posts: 34
There are severe problems with Lombards with higher than 384MB total RAM installed for Panther, involving video meltdown when high CPU tasks are run (such as repairing permissions). Discussion on the issue at MacFixIt.com and Apple forums.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RAM
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:21 am 
And the 256MB sticks need to have 16 chips on them, or they only read as 128MB.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
You can go up to 512mb (256mb in each slot) if you have lombard compatible chips. The ram we sell at the link below is fully lombard compatible.

http://www.powerbookmedic.com/xcart1/cu ... hp?cat=257

-Bradley
PowerbookMedic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading memory in a lombard..
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:14 am 
I recently purchased a 256mb memory module from the above link and when installed it reports back as 128mb? why is my 'fully compatable' ram not reporting as a full 256mb?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading memory in a lombard..
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 6:35 am
Posts: 977
It can be defective RAM or a defective slot. You can try putting the RAM in the other slot and see if it also reports the wrong amount. If it does, it is most likely the RAM and you can return it for an exchange or refund. If it reports the correct amount in the other slot, there is most likely a problem with your processor card on that slot and it'll report all RAM in half.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group