Easy Search [ ? ]
 
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pismo Won't Boot into OS after Ram Upgrade
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:15 am
Posts: 3
Just got a Pismo 500MHz and I'm having a problem booting into the OS after trying to upgrade the Ram. It starts up okay, but then all I get is the Apple logo (Panther 10.3) and the rolling circle at the bottom of screen. Tried resetting and PRAM and Booting from CD-ROM..Nothing..Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 9:14 am
Posts: 56
Does it start fine without the new RAM? If so, you probably have bad RAM!

Did you upgrade to Panther before the new RAM and was it working well then?

Just eliminate the variable (new RAM) and then try it...)
That's my best guess!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:15 am
Posts: 3
Thanks Maz for that info. I did try reverting to the original ram with no luck. I did upgrade to panther before the Ram was installed and she was running great. After I tried replacing the lower Ram is when I ran into problems. I just can't seem to get her to recognize any ram at this point....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 9:14 am
Posts: 56
Hmmm... maybe all of your ram went bad?

I've been skimming over issues with panther installs, but haven't really read many of them in-depth. You might want to try there.

That's all I got! Sorry!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:15 am
Posts: 3
I appreciate your efforts maz. You represent what I feel mac is all about . I don't think it is any issued with panther though. A friend suggested to me that I might have corrupted the bias on the logic board the first time I installed the new Ram and that I should take out the logic board battery and let it drain out to reset it to the default settings. What do you think?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 9:14 am
Posts: 56
Hmmm... diconnecting that battery IS a solid step in troubleshooting some problems, but I don't know about yours!

Sorry!

Email Bradley... you'll get way better info! Use the "contact us" link at the top of the forum here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 9:59 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 940
I'd check to make sure it is software related before I tried any hardware. Try to boot from an OS9 cd or an OS10 cd. If you can, then most likely you just need to reinstall your system software.

-Bradley
POWERBOOKMEDIC.COM


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group