PowerbookMedic.com
http://www.powerbookmedic.com/forum/

Upgraded to 1gb Ram but shows on 768mb
http://www.powerbookmedic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2397
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Quadpaul [ Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:38 am ]
Post subject:  Upgraded to 1gb Ram but shows on 768mb

Hi all,

I just installed 2 x 512mb into my Pismo, it works fine but shows a 512mb in slot 1 and a 256mb in slot 2. When I swap them over they show the same. If I put each card in separately and start the computer, each RAM shows as 512mb.

I'm puzzled - any ideas?

Thanks

Paul

Author:  justin-pbmedic [ Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Upgraded to 1gb Ram but shows on 768mb

If you just put one chip into slot 2, it reads it as 512mb?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/